This policy describes the processing of personal data collected by LUSOUP - IT SOLUTIONS, LDA, private company, with headquarters on Rua Hermano Neves, Nº 18, 3 - E7 1600-477 Lisboa, with tax number 516425307 (hereinafter “LUSOUP"), acting as controller, in the scope of the lusoup.com website usage.

LUSOUP has a Data Protection Officer, whom you may contact for any issues related to the processing of your personal data, by sending an email to [email protected]

Website navigation does not require registration. However, LUSOUP may process your personal data to maintain quality of delivered service and effectively answer the user requests. Purposes for the personal data treatment are listed below:

1. Commercial inquiries

When a user contacts LUSOUP for commercial purposes – whether via e-mail or the dedicated contact form – we will collect the necessary data in order to respond to your requests, including name, email address, telephone number, company name and sector, and technologies. Personal data will be kept while it is necessary for the intended purpose, after which will be eliminated. In this case, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

2. Applications

When a user sends in a spontaneous application – whether via e-mail or the dedicated contact form – we will collect the necessary data to manage the applications. This includes name, email address, phone number, academic and professional data and CV. In this case, processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller, which are the recruitment of qualified professionals to our team.

Personal data will be kept for a maximum period of three years, after which will be eliminated. Application for minors will not be accepted.

3. Other inquiries

When a user contacts LUSOUP with any inquiry, we will collect the necessary data in order to respond to your requests, including name and email address. We may be legally obliged to respond to the user’s inquiries. If that is the case, data processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject. Otherwise, the controller has the legitimate interest in responding to any inquiries of the users, for they may be potential clients. Personal data will be kept while it is necessary for the intended purpose, after which will be eliminated.

4. Mailing

If the user chooses to include their e-mail address in our distribution list, they will receive e-mail messages which might include news articles, blog posts or updates. If at any moment the user wishes to cancel their subscription, instructions for the cancellation process are available in the footer of each message. The user can also do so by contacting us to [email protected]

Personal data will only be used for direct marketing purposes whenever the user expressly gives their consent.

Under the legislation in force, data subjects are guaranteed the right to access, rectify and erase their personal data, to restrict and oppose their processing, as well as the right to data portability and processing restriction. Whenever the sole legal condition for the processing is the user’s consent, the latter may also withdraw previously given consent, at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

User may exercise any of the referred rights, within the limitation foreseen in the legislation, through the e-mail address [email protected] or by registered post, to Avenida da República, 18-14º, 1050-191 Lisboa, Portugal, including proof of identity.

The user also enjoys the right to lodge a complaint with the National Supervisory Authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD).

In order to facilitate their accessibility, LUSOUP may include links to other sites on the Internet. When the links to these sites are used, the rules for the site should be checked and accepted prior to use. It is not possible for us to guarantee their quality, neither do we accept any responsibility for the content or further functionalities of these sites.

LUSOUP is not responsible for the content or the subject matter of any other website, including any site that has provided access to its portal or that has been accessed through its portal, nor the privacy policy and data processing of those sites.

To ensure security of customers’ personal data, LUSOUP has implemented the appropriate technical and organizational measures, for the processing activities above mentioned.

To the extent the user has this system active, this site uses the Google Analytics service, a web analytics service provided by Google, to better understand site usage and services. Google Analytics collects information such as the frequency with which users visit the site as well as other visited web pages. Google uses collected data to track and examine your use of sites, prepare reports on your activities, and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected on the sites to contextualize and customize the ads in its own ad network. IP anonymity has been activated on our website so that the IP address of Google users in the Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area is abbreviated in advance. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the United States of America.

Without prejudice of the statement above, your personal data will not be shared with any third-party without your consent, except with workers at LUSOUP operating the website and only when and what is strictly necessary, as well as service providers in charge of technical operations, with whom LUSOUP will ensure a data protection policy. Your data may be shared with a third party in case of legal obligation or when exercising any of LUSOUP’s legally protected rights or interests.

These Terms and Conditions are governed and interpreted according to the Portuguese law. The Court of Lisbon, to the exclusion of any other, is competent to settle any disputes that may arise from the interpretation and application of the Terms for the LUSOUP website.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to sites is governed by Google Analytics Terms of Use and Google’s Privacy Policy, which you should consult to clarify any questions associated with this service or to disable Google Analytics for your device.

LUSOUP is entitled to change this data protection policy, at any moment in time. Any changes will be properly presented in this site.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a data file generated by a website and saved by your browser (“browser”). Cookies help determine the usability, interest, and number of uses of sites by allowing users to navigate more quickly and efficiently, eliminating the need to enter the same information repeatedly. The only personal information that a cookie may contain is that which is provided by the user / data subject. A cookie cannot read data from your hard drive or read other cookies created by other websites.

Types of Cookies used

The type of cookies in use in the site are the following:

  • Strictly necessary: enable navigation of the website and the use of its applications, such as access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services that have been requested cannot be provided. Generally, these are configured as a response for user actions (service request), such as define privacy policies, login or fulfil forms. Users can configure their browser to block or alert on these cookies, but some areas of the site will not work. These cookies do not store personal identifiers. Check the cookies list.
  • Third-party cookies: Measure the success of applications and the effectiveness of third-party advertising. They can be used by these entities to create a profile of their interests and show relevant ads on other sites. They do not directly store personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If users do not allow these cookies, users will experience less targeted advertising. Check the cookies list.

Disabling Cookies

Users may allow, block or delete Cookies placed on their devices in the settings menu of the browser installed in their computers. Please read the Help tab of your browser to learn more about how to enable “private browsing” or to disable certain Cookies.

Internet Explorer: Tools -> Internet Options -> Privacy -> Settings. For more information, please check out Microsoft Support or the Help tab on your browser.

Firefox: Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> History -> Custom Settings. For more information, please check out Mozilla Support or the Help tab on your browser.

Chrome: Settings -> Show advanced settings -> Privacy -> Content settings. For more information, please check out Chrome Help Center or the Help tab on your browser.

Safari: Preferences -> Security. For more information, please check out Apple Support or the Help tab on your browser

The list of cookies may be updated according to changes implemented by LUSOUP.

Cookie List

Name Type Description
lusoup_cookie_notice
lusoup_cookies_enable
Strictly necessary Activated when the user accepts the use of cookies, after receiving the notification message. Used to avoid that the messaged is presented every time the user visits the website.
lusoup_session
XSRF-TOKEN
laravel_maintenance
Strictly necessary Used to collect usage and performance indicators associated to unique users. The following data is recorded: IP, Internet domain, date and time of visit, type of browser, content of the request, usage information and operating system. These cookies are used to preserve the user’s information between sessions, to keep sessions in case of authenticated users, monitoring metrics, number of visits, for internal diagnosis, analytic purposes and website improvement.
Google Tag Manager Third-party cookies Manages all other tags in a centralized manner.
Pixel Google Ads Third-party cookies Enables gathering all website users in one audience to offer specific ads via the Google Ads platform.
Pixel Linkedin Third-party cookies Enables gathering all website users in one audience to offer specific ads via the Linkedin Ads platform.
Pixel Facebook Third-party cookies Enables gathering all website users in one audience to offer specific ads via the Facebook Ads platform.
Google Search Console Third-party cookies Enables communication between Google and the website and analyses the accesses to the latter via the search engine.

 

Last update: September 1st, 2019

Let's talk

We are interested in
your success.